Studies for homologous recombination in chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kurumizaka Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80300870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 光弘  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80231364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム維持修復 / ゲノム多様性 / ゲノム進化・再編 / 遺伝情報複製・再編 / ゲノム機能 / 活性発現の分子機構 / 染色体構築・機能・分配 / 生体高分子構造・機能 / 構造活性相関 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 蛋白質 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of homologous recombination reactions in the higher-ordered chromatin. In this study, we established the homologous pairing assay in nucleosomal template in vitro, and clarified the mechanism of homologous pairing reactions in in the higher-ordered chromatin. In addition, we found that the chromatin structure containing histone variants regulates the homologous pairing activities. Furthermore, we also found the functional differences of RAD51 and DMC1, which are key enzymes in homologous recombination.