Development of the integrated technologies to analyze genomic bases of individuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25250024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Asao  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (60142311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Itoh Takehiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90501106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Toyoda Atsushi  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任准教授 (10267495)
Noguchi Hideki  国立遺伝学研究所, 先端ゲノミクス推進センター, 特任准教授 (50333349)
Research Collaborator Fukuta Kentaro
Tatsumoto Shoji
Go Yasuhiro
Ishida Takafumi
Kuroki Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム解析技術 / ゲノム変異 / ゲノム構造 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム科学 / 個体ゲノム / 新規変異 / 全ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to establish technological bases to understand genomic characteristics of individual cell and body. The research group is one of the internationally recognized top-rate genome centers. The major finding of this research project is that the actual mutation rate is measured through large-scale genome analysis of chimpanzee parent-child trio and highly sophisticated bioinformatics. In addition, genomic characteristics of Japanese macaque (snow monkey) has also been decoded including establishment of the new reference genome sequence of the species.