Sorting mechanism for RNA plymerase II transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Mutsuhito  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80201979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Ichiro  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (00467432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNAポリメラーゼⅡ / RNA核外輸送 / mRNA / U snRNA / hnRNP / UsnRNA / hnRNP / RNAポリメラーゼⅡ / U snRNA / RNAポリメラーゼII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that mRNAs, aberrantly bound by U snRNA export factors due to low expression of hnRNP C, are not exported to the cytoplasm. We are interested in studying such a novel mechanism that monitors the integrity of nuclear mRNPs. Here we show that knock-down of PHAX, which has an antagonizing activity against hnRNP C, induced genome instability. We further show that PHAX somehow controls the expression of histone H2AX, which is a key player for DNA lesion responses.