Molecular mechanism of the initiation in eukaryotic chromosomal DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hiroyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (20151160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIZUME Kohji  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (10378846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 細胞周期 / クロマチン / 酵母 / 染色体 / 複製開始
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-stranded DNA must be unwound to single-stranded DNA to initiate DNA replication. Mcm2-7, the core of the helicase that unwinds DNA, is loaded to replication origins first and then Cdc45 and GINS associate with the loaded Mcm2-7 to form an active helicase. We reveal that the Sld3-Sld7 complex, which is essential for this activation, comprises two Sld3 molecules connected by two Sld7 molecules and suggest that this structure is important for the initiation of DNA replication. Moreover, we confirm that DNA polymerase epsilon also works for this activation step. We further devise the way to analyze the relationship between chromatin, cell cycle checkpoints and DNA replication.