Molecular mechanisms of biological regulation by endoplasmic reticulum stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Kazunori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90332767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達機構 / 小胞体 / 発生・分化 / 疾患生物学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress and its stress response play important roles in differentiation and maturation of various cells, and are also involved in onset of several diseases. In this research, we found that the signaling from the ER stress sensors activates vascularization in developmental bone tissues and is involved in differentiation of osteoclasts, and that the luminal domains of ER stress sensors are secreted from cells to extracellular spaces and facilitate cell proliferation through the activation of hedgehog signaling pathway. Further, we developed the method for inhibiting cell growth of cancer cells by application of monoclonal antibody against the luminal domain of ER stress sensors.