Comprehensive analyses for biological functions and regulatory mechanisms of DOCK family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Yoshinori  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60243961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URUNO Takehito  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80532093)
田中 芳彦  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子改変マウス / がん / 免疫 / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DOCK family proteins are atypical guanine nucleotide exchange factors that mediate GTP-GDP exchange reaction through their DHR-2 domain. Recent evidence indicates that DOCK family proteins are involved in many cellular functions, yet their regulatory mechanisms are poorly understood. In this study, we have analyzed signaling and functions of DOCK family proteins and obtained the following important findings: 1) DOCK5 acts downstream of FCεRI receptor and critically regulates mast cell degranulation. 2) DOCK1 plays a key role in invasion and metastasis of breast cancer cells. 3) The phosphorylation sites of DOCK2 in response to chemokine stimulation were identified. 4) The critical domain required for membrane localization of DOCK8 was identified. 5) The previously unknown function of DOCK8 and its regulatory mechanism were discovered.