Next-generation single-molecule biophysics on ATP synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noji Hiroyuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00343111)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1分子生物物理 / ナノバイオ / ATP合成酵素 / 生体エネルギー / マイクロチャンバー / 1分子計測 / 表面プラズモン / 膜チャンバー / トランスポーター / 1分子計測・操作 / 分子モーター / ATP合成 / 表面増強ラマン / 1分子観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project made two major achievements. The first is elucidation of molecular mechanism of F1-ATPase. The second is the development of novel single-molecule measurement techniques. The achievements in the first category include the elucidation of self-inactivation of F1-ATPase that is physiologically relevant. In collaboration with theorists, we revealed that angles for hydrolysis and inorganic phosphate release are different that have been thought to be the same. We also revealed the interaction of F1 with phosphate group of ATP directly leads torque generation. The novel single-molecule techniques developed in this project are nanorod imaging with ultra high spatiotemporal resolution and arrayed lipid bilayer chamber system (ALBiCs). Both of novel techniques were proved to be very powerful to bring new findings that have been not accessible with previous single molecule techniques.