Structural plasticity and functional integration of multi-functional and multi-domain proteins: From structures to systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Shoji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60304086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 検崎 博生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20402464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / p53 / DnaA / Ste5 / シミュレーション / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For DNA replication ignition complex made of DnaA and others, we constructed a coarse-grained model first, which is reverse-mapped to obtain atomic structure of the complex for the first time. The constructed model is made of three sub-complexes. By biochemical experiments, it was shown to be consistent with the experimental data. This study revealed near-atomic structural model of the DNA replication initiation complex.