| Project/Area Number |
25251021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaibuchi Kozo 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00169377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西岡 朋生 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70435105)
天野 睦紀 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90304170)
黒田 啓介 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80631431)
中牟田 信一 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20647474)
渡辺 崇 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10402562)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 細胞内情報伝達 / 細胞極性 / リン酸化 / 質量分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The establishment and maintenance of cell polarity is essential to a wide range of biological processes, including axon formation and cell migration. In elucidating of molecular basis of cell polarization, cell polarity proteins such as PAR complex, and Scrib complex have been studied. In these studies, various kinases have been shown to act as cell polarity regulators. However, how these kinases regulate cell polarization is poorly understood. In this study, we used our recently developed proteomic system and identified numerous candidate substrates downstream of polarity-related kinases. Based on the substrate screening results, we analyzed the spatiotemporal dynamics and function of the identified substrates during cell migration. Recently, we also revealed how neurons can grow only a single axon while preventing the formation of unnecessary axons during neuronal polarization.