Role of heparan sulfate nanostructures in morphogen distribution and signal reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionChuo University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Taira Masanori  中央大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員 (60150083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀治  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 特任准教授 (90447318)
Research Collaborator Mii Yusuke
Yamamoto Takayoshi
Takada Shinji
Takada Ritsuko
Mizumoto Shuji
Yamada Shuhei
Matsuyama Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘパラン硫酸 / グリピカン / アフリカツメガエル / モルフォゲン / Wnt / sFRP / ペプチド増殖因子 / BMP / Nodal / パターン形成 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞外基質 / Wntリガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt proteins direct embryonic patterning as a morphogen, but the regulatory basis of their distribution and signal reception remain unclear. In this project, we show that the Wnt8 protein is accumulated on the cell surface in a punctate manner in association with “N-sulfo heparan sulfate (HS),” not with “N-acetyl HS”. These two types of HS are differentially clustered by attaching to different types of glypicans, Gpc4 and Gpc5 as core proteins. N-sulfo HS is frequently internalized and associated with the signaling vesicle, known as the Frizzled/Wnt/LRP6 signalosome. Conversely, N-acetyl HS is rarely internalized and accumulates Frzb, a secreted Wnt antagonist. Upon interaction with Frzb, Wnt8 associates with N-acetyl HS, suggesting that N-acetyl HS supports Frzb-mediated antagonism by sequestering Wnt8 from N-sulfo HS. Thus, these two types of HS clusters may constitute a cellular platform for the distribution and signaling of Wnt8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細胞に位置情報を伝えるWnt8の分布と作用が、細胞膜上にドット状に存在する2種類の修飾が異なるヘパラン硫酸(HS)クラスターによって協調的に制御されることが初めて明らかになった。Wntは発生現象のみならず、幹細胞やがん化などにおいても密接に関わっている。またHSは全身の多くの細胞で普遍的に存在する糖鎖で、種々の分泌性蛋白質と結合することが知られており、創薬分野でも注目されている分子であり、2種類のHSクラスターは、創薬の標的分子になり得るものである。このように本研究で得られた知見はWntとHSとの密接な関係を理解する上での基盤となると共に、応用への活用も期待される。