Origin of Anterior-Posterior Polarity Axis in the Mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00208589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胚発生 / 体軸 / 非対称性 / 細胞系譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How is the anterior-posterior polarity of mammalian body determined? Exactly when is it determined, and what is the mechanism? We have addressed these questions, and have obtained following results.
1) The mechanism that specifies DVE, a group of cells that determines the anterior-posterior polarity: DVE is induced by Nodal signaling, the number of future DVE cells is negatively regulated by Lefty, an inhibitor of Nodal, future DVE cells are randomly selected from blastomeres before implantation.
2) Nodal signaling in oocytes acts as a maternal factor and regulates cell specification during pre-implantation development. We have searched for target genes of maternal Nodal signaling, and have identified a few functional target genes of maternal Nodal signaling.