Elucidation of the crosstalk between environmental stress responses and regulation of plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi-Shinozaki Kazuko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30221295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境応答 / 植物 / 生長制御 / 細胞伸長 / 光合成 / ストレス / 発現制御 / 転写因子 / 翻訳後調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the transcriptional network to suppress the plant growth under drought stress conditions, we analyzed transcriptional regulation of two genes for transcription factors (PIF4, GLK) that function on the crosstalk between stress responses and regulation of plant growth. Down-regulation of the PIF4 gene was confirmed and its promoter region was analyzed to identify cis-acting elements that regulate its expression under both circadian and drought conditions. The DNA-binding protein interacting with the identified cis-acting element was isolated and designated PBP1. PBP1 functioned as a transcriptional activator for the expression of PIF4. We also analyzed promoter regions of photosynthesis-related genes and identified GLK binding sites as positive cis-acting elements. The expression of GLK was reduced under drought condition indicating that reduction of the GLK expression may be important for the reduced expression of photosynthesis-related genes under drought conditions.