Regulation of chloroplast function by the NDH complex
Project/Area Number |
25251032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 葉緑体 / 光合成 / チラコイド膜 / NDH / 光化学系Ⅰ / フェレドキシン / アセンブリ / 超複合体 / LhcI / 電子伝達 / 光化学系 I / 分子進化 / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chloroplast NDH accepts electrons from ferredoxin rather than NAD(P)H. The SH3 domain of the NdhS protein has positive charge, contributing to the electrostatic interaction with ferredoxin with negative charge. In Arabidopsis, chloroplast NDH mediates PSI cyclic electron transport, contributing to the formation of proton motive force across the thylakoid membrane. Chloroplast NDH forms the supercomplex with PSI, in the process which Lhca5 and Lhca6 function as linkers. Lhca6 originated from Lhca2 during the evolution of land plants. Analysis of chimeric proteins between two LhcI proteins clarified the Lhca6 region required for the linker function. We also obtained the molecular information on CRR3 and CRR9, which were required for the assembly of chloroplast NDH.