Study on the mechanism of motive force generation in chloroplast movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016)
Kyushu University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Wada Masamitsu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (60011681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孔 三根  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (70514157)
後藤 栄治  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90614256)
Research Collaborator KOHDA Daisuke  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授
SHIMADA Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授
Uyeda Taro  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 教授
HIROSE Keiko  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員
KATOH Kaoru  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員
TOKUTOMI Satoru  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 特任教授
OKAJIMA Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉緑体 / 葉緑体運動 / フォトトロピン / アクチン繊維 / 青色光 / シロイヌナズナ / CHUP1 / アクチン重合 / CHUP1 / 集合反応 / 逃避反応 / 核光定位運動 / 光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most land plants, chloroplasts move towards weak light-irradiated area but escape from strong light, although the mechanisms are not well understood. Chloroplast actin filaments (i.e., cp-actin filaments) which are specific for chloroplast movement appear at the front side of moving chloroplasts. It was shown biochemically that CHUP1 C-terminus polymerizes actin filaments in vitro. The precise analysis of crystal structure of CHUP1 C-terminus predicted two important amino acids for the actin polymerization. The behavior of cp-actin filaments was analyzed by time lapse movie taken by con-focal microscopy.