Molecular and functional properties of Opn5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shichida Yoshinori  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60127090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMOTO Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80263200)
YAMASHITA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50378535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光受容体 / オプシン / 機能多様性 / 分子メカニズム / モデル動物 / 光受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal photoreceptor proteins, opsins, have been widely diversified to acquire various new physiological functions in the course of molecular evolution. In this study, we have investigated the molecular properties of opsins in Opn5 group, one of the opsin groups that was most recently discovered in mammals, and found that they were diversified into not only UV- and visible-light absorbing receptors but also a reverse photoreceptor that loses G protein activation activity by light. We have also investigated localizations of Opn5 in eyes and brain and explored their functions by generating knock-out medaka fishes. The results indicated that some of the Opn5 subgroups would be responsible for uncharacterized physiological functions. Furthermore, we have investigated the molecular properties of opsins diversified in the vertebrate visual opsin group to obtain insights into molecular mechanisms underlying diversification in Opn5 group.