Characterization of mechanisms for coordinated proliferation of the eukaryotic host cell and the chloroplast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISHIMA Shin-ya  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (00443036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 葉緑体分裂 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / 葉緑体光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to understand the mechanism for coordinated proliferation of the eukaryotic host cell and the chloroplast which played a pivotal role in endosymbiotic establishment of the chloroplast. By characterizing eukaryotic algae, we found (1) that the division of chloroplast of both primary and secondary endosymbiotic origin is restricted to S phase by S-phase-specific expression of nucleus-encoded chloroplast division genes/proteins, (2) that initiation of chloroplast division site constriction is required for the host cell cycle progression, and (3) that the host cell cycle progression is restricted to night when photosynthesis does not operate to avoid photosynthetic oxidative stress. These results suggest that the division synchronization of the host cell and the chloroplast is enabled by interactive restrictions between the host cell and the chloroplast.