Next generation sociogenomics: Genomic basis underlying the sociality in termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miura Toru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00332594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 清人  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (20345557)
重信 秀治  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 特任准教授 (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシロアリ / 社会性 / ゲノミクス / DNAメチル化 / カースト / 遺伝子発現 / 形態形成因子 / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / ソシオゲノミクス / カースト分化 / コミュニケーション / RNA-seq / 兵隊 / 分化経路 / 個体間相互作用 / フェロモン / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, using recent techniques of next-generations sequencing techniques, we carried out the researches on a social insect, termites, focusing on the genomic basis underlying the highly sofisticated sociality. Based on the results obtained by transcriptomic and gene expression analyses, we successfully identified the genes responsible for the soldier caste-specific genes that are responsible for the mandibular morphogenesis. Furthremore, the comparisons among termite species revealed that, in the ancectral lineage of termites, the ratio of non-synonimous substitutions in many genes increased, suggesting that the positive natural selection was suggested to have occurred. In addition, it was also revealed that there is a negative correlation between methylation levels of genes and caste-biased gene expressions, and that the gene duplication might have facilitate the evolution of highly-sophisticated sociality seen in termites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アリやシロアリなどの社会性昆虫では、発生過程において個体の形態や行動が明確に分化する「カースト分化」という現象を伴う高度な社会性(真社会性)が見られる。これまで、近代的な分子生物学的手法を用いた研究がアリ・ハチを中心に行われてきたが、シロアリの社会性については研究が後れており、社会性の原理の理解には至っていなかった。本研究では、シロアリのいくつかの種を用いて、トランスクリプトームおよびゲノム解析から、社会性に関わるゲノム基盤を解明しようとするもので、研究開始当初には想像だにしなかった多くの成果を得るに至っている。これらの研究成果から、動物の社会とは何かにつちえ答えが得られることが期待される。