Digital morphological analysis and genetic base of human anatomical traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hajime  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70145225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ryosuke  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00453712)
FUKASE Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00582115)
SAITO Naruya  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (30192587)
SUZUKI Hiromasa  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40187761)
YAMAGUCHI Tetsutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40384193)
MURAYAMA Sadayuki  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60239548)
TSURUMOTO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60304937)
MICHIKAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 環境イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (60435683)
OGIWARA Naomichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Koutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
TSUCHIYA Nanae  琉球大学医学部附属病院, 放射線部, 医員 (70647354)
SUMIYAMA Kenta  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 助教 (00370114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords解剖学 / ゲノム / 医用画像 / 形状解析 / 関連解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected CT and genetic data from about 1000 individuals. Humans from cold/dry climate tend to possess a relatively tall, narrow, and deep nasal cavity compared with those from warm/humid environment, though the posterior choanal shape lacks such a north-south cline. The individuals with more chiseled feature have more recessed eyeballs (against orbital openings), more protruded facial cranium, thicker skin, and possibly smaller eyeball size. Using lateral cephalometric images, the Ryukyuan females clearly have the following features: 1) a shallower mandibular notch, 2) an anterior-inclined symphysis of mandible, and 3) a smaller depth from upper lip to incisors.
We observed a significant association of crown size with an SNP in WNT10A (rs7349332), indicating that common variations in WNT10A have pleiotropic effects on the morphology of ectodermal appendages. We continue genome-wide search for genetic factors associated with 3D facial morphology.