Analysis of the relationship between Jomon and immigrant Yayoi people using whole genome sequencing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Ken-ichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 研究調整役 (30131923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
飯塚 勝  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (20202830)
斎藤 成也  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (30192587)
富崎 松代  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50093977)
安達 登  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
神澤 秀明  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (80734912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代ゲノム解析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ハプログループ / 縄文人 / 弥生人 / 核ゲノム / 渡来系弥生人 / 縄文人ゲノム / 弥生人ゲノム / 古代DNA分析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 核DNA / 古代DNA / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a total of 47 ancient genomes were analyzed (43 from the Jomon and 4 from the Yayoi skeletal remains). Phylogenetic analysis using the whole sequence data of mitochondrial DNA revealed that the Jomon people are not a genetically homogeneous population, but differ among regions. Analysis of the whole genome sequences revealed that the genetic diversity of the Yayoi people was greater than previously proposed. It was also revealed that the immigrant Yayoi people were already mixed with the indigenous Jomon people. These facts suggest that it is necessary to rethink the traditional theory of the formation of the Japanese population.