Evaluation of genetic and plastic adaptation from the perspective of genome, physiological polytypism and behavior in light environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasukouchi Akira  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20136568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 重和  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
太田 博樹  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
工藤 奨  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70306926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光環境 / 生理的多型性 / クロノタイプ / サーカディアンリズム / メラトニン分泌量 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / メラトニン分泌 / 環境適応 / 遺伝的適応 / 時計遺伝子 / 生活リズム / メラトニン分泌開始時刻 / 個人差 / メラトニン分泌増加開始時刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to examine the relationship of non-visual effects of the light and behavior like morning-type and evening-type to genetic factors. It was implied that person who has the longer endogenous cycle of circadian rhythm showed the tendency of evening-type as well as the greater advanced phase shift by the morning light and the smaller delayed phase shift by the nocturnal light. It was suggested that there was an adaptive response to the morning light to easily keep regular circadian rhythm independent of individual difference in endogenous circadian cycle. It was also demonstrated that there was a significant relationship between SNP located on gene locus of LPIN1 and melatonin secretion during nocturnal light exposure.