Comprehensive analysis of self-incompatibility downstream genes by using SI Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masao  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90240522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWABE KEITA  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50451612)
YANO KANTARO  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00446543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝学 / 育種学 / アブラナ科植物 / 自家不和合性 / 情報伝達 / シロイヌナズナ / アブラナ / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the SRK downstream candidate gene, QTL and comprehensive expression analysis in the self-compatible line were performed. As a candidate gene, we identified a gene having sequence similarity to resistance gene to pathogen. Now, we are establishing the disruptant lines for candidate gene. We will determine new SRK downstream gene. By using self-incompatible Arabidopsis thaliana line, main factor to self-compatibility was inversion in the second exon. In addition to this point, the second self-compatibility factor was lower activity of promoter sequence against to self-incompatible Arabidopsis relatives. Furthermore, we established genome-wide gene expression profile from the next generation sequencer data. These data will contribute to identify the SRK downstream candidate genes and other pollen-stigma interaction related genes. In addition to the experiments, we also performed the outreach activities to elementary school, high school students.