Analysis of relationship between genetic variation and growth/phenotypic characters of wild Oryza accessions using GWAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KURATA Nori  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 名誉教授 (90178088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 貴彦  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (00370148)
平井 優美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90415274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Yuji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (00415176)
Research Collaborator IWATA Hiroyoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00355489)
ONOGI Akio  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 研究員 (60760501)
KANEGAE Hiromi (KAJIYA Hiromi)  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (30758470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords野生イネ遺伝資源 / ゲノムワイドアソシエーション解析 / メタボローム解析 / アソシエーション解析 / GWAS / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using above 300 accessions of wild Oryza species O. rufipogon, we have investigated relationships between several phenotypic characters such as metabolite, heading date and grain weight, and genetic variation by GWAS analysis. QTL analysis using the crossed population of two strains has also been used for metabolite analysis. The metabolite trigonellin showed the highest QTL peak among 12 positive QTLs of above LOD score 6.0. The GWAS showed a large peak on the same region of the genome and identified two responsible SNPs in the unknown but stress reactive gene as well. To extract candidate SNPs for other phenotypes, we have constructed the SNP-searching database of 400 accessions and continue to detect responsible SNPs.