Functional analysis and pyramiding effects of quantitative trait locus for improving yield potential of direct seeded rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tadashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30015119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 琢也  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター農業研究所, 主任研究員 (40538170)
金勝 一樹  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60177508)
大川 泰一郎  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80213643)
Research Collaborator EBITANI Takeshi
ADACHI Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords作物学 / 植物育種学 / イネ / ゲノム / 直播栽培 / 発芽 / 倒伏 / 光合成 / 植物 / 育種学 / 生理学 / 植物生理学 / 出芽 / 作物生産生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative trait loci (QTLs) for the seedling emergence under low-temperature field conditions, lodging resistance and leaf photosynthesis were combined by the marker-assisted selection. Each trait was improved significantly in the pyramided near-isogenic line (NIL) carrying more than one QTL compared with the NIL carrying a single QTL. By combining QTLs for the seedling emergence and the preharvest sprouting, a NIL with improved seedling emergence was developed without increasing preharvest sprouting. We also found a QTL which enhanced leaf photosynthesis and increased dry matter production and grain yield. From the research, it was suggested that we could improve grain yield of direct seeded rice in flooded paddy field by selecting appropriate QTLs and pyramiding them into it.