Elucidation of important breeding traits in tomato using a comprehensive mutant population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
EZURA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00332552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 一幾  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30613517)
有泉 亨  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70575381)
王 寧  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90730193)
Research Collaborator TANASE Kyoko
OKABE Yoshihiro
ICHINO Takuji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトマト / 重要形質 / 日持ち性 / 糖度 / 花成 / 日持ち
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to extending our knowledge on a molecular mechanism underlying important breeding traits including self-life and sugar accumulation of fruits and flowering, using a comprehensive mutant population based on Micro-Tom tomato which is a model cultivar of studying fruit development, and the effective mutant screening technology, TILLING. We have isolated and characterized new mutant alleles in genes reported as related genes which regulate such important breeding traits, while we have identified a novel gene accounting for sugar accumulation in tomato fruits. We have also demonstrated that some of new mutant alleles are useful for improving self-life of tomato fruits. These results will contribute to elucidate a molecular mechanism of important breeding traits.