Antiviral innate immunity in phytopathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (70206514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中屋敷 均  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50252804)
近藤 秀樹  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40263628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / RNAサイレンシング / RNAi / マイコウイルス / dsRNA / 自然免疫 / マイコイミュニティ / 抗ウイルス防御反応 / RNA サイレンシング / 菌類ウイルス / 宿主免疫 / クリ胴枯病菌 / イネいもち病菌 / 白紋羽病菌 / ヴァイロコントロール / RNAサイレンシング抑制蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to explore RNA silencing (RNAi) as the antiviral innate defense against fungal viruses in plant pathogenic filamentous fungi. Consequently, a great progress has been made, leading to breakthroughs: 1) Discovery of RNAi mediated antiviral defense that requires Dicer but not AGO in Cryphonectria parasitica, 2) Detection of inhibitory effects on RNA silencing activities against RNA and DNA viruses, and transgenes in Pyricularia oryzae, 3) Development of a screening protocol for host factors required for virus perception through transcription induction of key genes of RNAi upon virus infection in C. parasitica, 4) Identification of the SAGA complex as a transcriptional regulator of fungal RNA silencing. These findings will bring about a paradigm shift in RNAi. Fungi are now established as the third position next to animals and plants in antiviral defense research. Note that most of the obtained data were published in international, high-quality journals.