Molecular mechanisms underlying nitrate-responsive gene expression in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Shuichi  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (20222359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物 / 硝酸シグナル / シグナル伝達 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 植物栄養 / 硝酸応答 / 転写制御 / 窒素 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrate-responsive gene expression plays a key role in adaptation to diverse nitrogen conditions in plants. We previously identified NLPs as transcription factors responsible for nitrate-responsive gene expression. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms underlying NLP-mediated and nitrate-responsive gene expression in Arabidopsis. By DNA microarray analysis, we found that NLP transcription factors are master regulators responsible for expression of most of nitrate-regulated genes in Arabidopsis. We also found that phosphorylation of NLP transcription factors is a key for nitrate signaling and induction of NLP activity.