Microbial production of artificial and functional RNAs and the use of the RNA producing microorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yo  豊橋技術科学大学, 研究推進アドミニストレーションセンター, 特命教授 (40273320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEKAGE SO  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (30419436)
OHYAMA TAKASHI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60268513)
AOKI TAKASHI  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 招聘研究員 (00051805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発酵 / 核酸 / 応用微生物学 / RNA生産 / RNAドラッグ / 細胞外核酸 / 光合成細菌 / 機能性RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of an extracellular functional RNA production system using the marine bacterium Rhodovulum sulfidophilum. We had already succeeded a production of an RNA aptamer. In the present study, first, we could show the extracellular production of short hairpin RNAs those are known as strong inhibitors of gene expression. We also proceeded to basic study of this bacterium which is important for the safety assurance of this bacterium in the RNA drugs production in future. We discovered that this bacterium has the quorum sensing system and that the bacterium produces a new type of auto-inducer in the system. We also discovered the gene transfer agent of this bacterium which was thought to be a natural agent for horizontal gene transfer. Also, the total genome sequence of this bacterium has been completed using the next generation sequencer.