Molecular mechanisms of self-incompatibility in the Brassicaceae and the Solanaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Seiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (70273836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞間認識 / 生殖 / 自家不和合性 / アブラナ科 / ナス科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the molecular mechanisms of self-incompatibility in the Brassicaceae and the Solanaceae. In the Brassicaceae, SI is mediated by a "self (= same S-haplotype)" specific interaction between pollen ligand (SP11) and its stigmatic receptor (SRK). We found that calcium signaling mediated by glutamate receptor is the major downstream event of SI signaling that triggers rejection of self-pollen. In the Solanaceae, SI is mediated by the absence of "self" specific interaction between style ribonuclease (S-RNase) and pollen F-box proteins (SLFs). S-RNase exerts cytotoxicity inside self-pollen tube to inhibit its growth. We found in Petunia that 18 types of SLFs form SCF E3 ubiquitin ligase complexes and collaboratively recognize and detoxify entire suite of "non-self" S-RNases.