Spatio-temporal regularory mechanisms of steroid uptake and transport in insect steroid hormone producing organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Research Collaborator OGIHARA Mari  学術振興会, RPD特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsステロイド / コレステロール / 前胸腺 / カイコ / マダニ / 昆虫 / 生体分子 / ステロイドホルモン / リポフォリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LC-MS/MS analyses showed that cholesterol and 7-dehydrocholesterol increased with developmental growth in the prothoracic glands where the insect steroid hormone, ecdysone, was produced. The results of multivariate analysis of steroids compared with other tissues showed that the prothoracic glands have different steroid profiling from other tissues. Furthermore, the localization analyses of lipophorin, a steroid transport lipoprotein, and cholesterol also supported the existence of a steroid uptake mechanism unique to the prothoracic glands. We also could identify one scavenger receptor which might be a molecule involved in steroid uptake from lipophorin in the prothoracic glands.