Elucidation of new physiological functions such as anti-obesity and anti-inflammation of food Maillard reaction products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Teruo  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲川 清隆  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80361145)
井上 奈穂  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90510529)
永塚 貴弘  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30445895)
木村 ふみ子  尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50321980)
都築 毅  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00404848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品科学 / 糖化脂質 / Amadori-PE / メイラード産物 / ナノ粒子 / 質量分析 / メイラード / 動物実験 / 細胞実験 / LC-MS/MS / アマドリ-PE / 抗肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the in vivo physiological effects (i.e. alleviation of hypertension and oxidative stress) of soy sauce, a Japanese food containing food Maillard reaction products, was examined in an animal study. Additionally, the absorption mechanism of food Maillard reaction products were evaluated, since understanding such mechanisms are important to identify how such physiological functions are expressed in vivo. Using Amadori-PE as a marker of food Maillard reaction products, it was revealed that Amadori-PE surely move into the body via intestinal absorption. Moreover, as a new perspective, we developed a novel liposome that utilizes food Maillard reaction products as a base material for nanoparticles (liposomes); such liposomes demonstrated high stability and excellent uptake ability into cells.