| Project/Area Number |
25252026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Hideaki 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Hiroto 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00237091)
MIYAMOTO Toshizumi 北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00343012)
INAGAKI Yoshiyuki 国立研究開発法人・森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (00353590)
FUKUZAWA Karibu 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (10456824)
UGAWA Shin 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30582738)
ISOBE Kazuo 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30621833)
HISHI Takuo 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50423009)
TATENO Ryunosuke 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
SASAI Takahiro 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70443190)
SUWA Yuichi 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
ENOKI Tsutomu 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10305188)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAIGUSA Nobuko 国立研究開発法人・国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00251017)
OHTE Nobuhito 京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
FUKUSHIMA Keitaro 首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 特任助教 (60549426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 窒素循環 / 凍結-融解サイクル / 生物地球化学 / 土壌窒素無機化・硝化 / 土壌微生物 / 現地操作実験 / 窒素生物地球化学 / リター分解 / 細根動態 / トレーサー実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to clarify the pattern of abrupt changes of soil environment, vegetation process and dynamics on ecosystem nitrogen cycles during the period between dormant and growing periods, and analyze their impacts on the ecosystem processes and functions including primary productivity, nutrient retention and the environmental conservation functions of the ecosystem during the growing season. Our results indicated that soil freeze-thaw cycle was amplified due to the snowpack decrease in winter, causing the alteration of sol microbe biomass and soil nitrogen mineralization and nitrification. It was suggested that those environment changes in winter impacted to nitrogen cycles of the ecosystem during the growing season.