Non-destructive estimation of tree root system to mitigate natural disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60353827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 東子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所関西支所, 主任研究員 (10353765)
大橋 瑞江  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30453153)
池野 英利  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
檀浦 正子  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (90444570)
山瀬 敬太郎  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 森林林業技術センター, 研究主幹 (90463413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords林学 / 土壌 / 森林工学 / 減災 / 樹木根 / 地中レーダ / 津波 / 根系強度 / 国際研究者交流 / フィンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of development and resistance of tree root system is needed to enhance the effect of mitigation disaster in forest ecosystems. This study aimed to estimate development of root system using ground penetrating radar (GPR) and further to propose the method for estimating root system resistance nondestructively.
Thickness of leaf litter and angle between root growth and radar scanning are limiting factors for tree root detection using GPR. Development of horizontal root systems in coastal Pinus thunbergii could be estimated using GPR. Plate root systems were found in soils with shallower water table. Critical turning moments were significantly correlated with the depth of root-soil plate. The results in this study can propose a nondestructive method to estimate of root system resistance using estimated root diameter by GPR.