Development of the 3rd-generation resistant cultivars against pine wood nematodes based on the exhaustive transcriptome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Susumu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70226314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mori Yasuhiro  福岡県農林業総合試験場資源活用研究センター, 専門研究員 (20558613)
Gotoh Eiji  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (90614256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマツ材線虫病 / 樹病 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 森林保護学 / 林木育種学 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A more economic and efficient SuperSAGE was established for exhaustive transcriptome analyses of a pile of samples, that is, homopolymer extension by Terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase was introduced for the double strand cDNA synthesis. Also a dual labeling system was used in the sequencing with a NGS. The exhaustive transcriptome analyses using the modified SuperSAGE revealed that (1) pines attached by pine wood nematode expressed associated genes immediately after the infection, and (2) there are many differences in the gene expression among the resistant clones of Japanese black pine.