Development of watershed forest management system based on conservation of riparian ecosystem network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光田 靖  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30414494)
崎尾 均  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20449325)
高木 正博  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70315357)
平田 令子  宮崎大学, 農学部, 講師 (50755890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続的森林管理 / ゾーニング / 生態系サービス / 生物多様性 / 渓畔林 / 保護樹帯 / 地位 / 表土保全 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 生態系修復・整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presented the method for sustainable management of watershed forest ecosystems in terms of extracting the sites suitable for continuous timber production and its management practices from the view point of ecosystem services appropriately balanced in a watershed. We developed explicit models for 1) estimating site productivity based on topographic factors, 2) evaluating the restoration potential of conifer plantation to semi-natural forests based on landscape structure, and 3) predicting restoration efficiency of species diversity with different reallocation of semi-natural forests. We also evaluated the surface soil conservation function of riparian buffers and shelterbelts on ridges by a process modeling. Combining these models, we established a methodology for designing the optimal watershed forest management plan according to the different scenarios of desired ecosystem services, by clarifying the appropriate allocation of forest types and its schedule.