Evaluating ecosystem services from retention forestry in planted forests from a large-scale experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
OZAKI KENICHI  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50343794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 重穂  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (10353707)
雲野 明  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 主査 (20414245)
山浦 悠一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (20580947)
明石 信廣  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究主幹 (40414239)
庄子 康  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
長坂 晶子  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究主幹 (70414266)
長坂 有  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 主査 (80414267)
中村 太士  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAYAMA Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (70353711)
NAKAMURA Futoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172436)
YAMANAKA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (10804966)
Research Collaborator INARI Naoki
HIRONAKA Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保残伐 / 生態系サービス / 人工林 / 長期実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of retention harvesting on ecosystem survices such as water and soil conservation, insect damage control and edible wild plants provision in a large-scale retention foresty experiment in fir plantations in Japan. For water and soil conservation services, water discharge and nitrogen runoff one year after harvest were affected by retention levels of broad-leaved tress in each experimental plot. For services to protect insect damage, avian predation on artificial caterpillars did not correlate with small bird density. Also, growth rate of todo-fir aphids (Cinara todocola) on fir seedlings differed with ant species that attended colonies of todo-fir aphids. For the provision of edible wild plants, we determined the change in the abundance of these plants after harvest and estimated the economic value of these wild plants.