Development of wood science by cryo-TOF-SIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 泰幸  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60335015)
青木 弾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (80595702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリグニン / 飛行時間型二次イオン質量分析 / 急速凍結 / 定量分析 / 定性分析 / 多変量解析 / Cryo-TOF-SIMS / 微量成分 / ケミカルマッピング / cryo-TOF-SIS / Cryo-TOF-SIMS / 微量分析 / cryo-TOF-SIMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Versatile analytical method was developed based on the synergistic utilization of time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (TOF-SIMS) and quantitative chemical analysis, laser microdissection to collect microscopic samples, and/or multivariate analysis. The developed method was applied to various samples including frozen-hydrated biomaterials. Low-molecular and water-soluble compounds and inorganic metal ions are effectively visualized by the developed method using (cryo-)TOF-SIMS. Obtained remarkable results should provide new insights beyond the field of wood sciences.