The genetic effect of long period expose of radioactive materials on fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masamichi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20192221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 憲司 (阪本 憲司)  福山大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00309634)
酒井 義文  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10277361)
平井 俊朗  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30238331)
柴田 安司  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80446260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 血液性状 / 突然変異 / ミトコンドリアDNA / メラノマクロファージ / クローン / 雌性発生 / 福島第一原発事故 / D-loop領域 / Cyt b 領域 / 雌性発生二倍体 / ヤマメ / 淡水魚 / 放射線 / DNA / ギンブナ / サケ / 発現遺伝子 / クローンギンブナ / 福島県 / 高温耐性 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radioactive Cesium released by the accident of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station destribute to Abukuma Mountains in Fukushima. The effects of expose of radiocesium on masu salmon were examined.Following results were obtained.
1)Positive corelation was observed betaeen the concentration of 137Cs in muscle and meranomacrophage in spleen. The histrogical deformities were also observed in gill. 2)the hemogrobin concentration decreased according to the increase of 137Cs concentration in muscle. This phenomenon also observed in rearing experiment. 3)Point mutations were observed in mitochondria DNA in the offspring obtained from the females which were collected from Mano River. These were not observed in the offspring obtained from the female which was rearing in Fukushima Prefectural Inland Water experimental Station. 4)Decrease of expression level in the gene which affecting to the apoptosis was observed.
These results are plobably caused by exposition to radioactive materials.