Studies for recovery and propagation of Manila clam resources by reduction of the infection with the parasitic protozoan Perkinsus olseni
Project/Area Number |
25252036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEMATSU Masaei 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80443373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITOH Atsushi 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80520957)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | パーキンサス / アサリ / 原虫 / 干潟 / 増殖 / Perkinsus / 水産増殖 / 病害虫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The protozoan parasite Perkinsus olseni is widely spread at high intensity in Manila clam populations in Japan. We conducted the present study to find measures to propagate Manila clam populations in coastal waters contaminated with P. olseni. Field surveys and experiments suggested that the removal or depletions of infected adult manila clams decreased the infection to juveniles, that the infection prevailed slow in juvenile Manila clams in semi-open facilities such as shrimp ponds, and that transmission of the infections were low in low water temperature season. These results suggest that intensive captures of infected adult clams before recruitment ofjuveniles, intermediate fatting of clam seed in semi-open facilities and release of juvenile clams in autumn are effective for propagation and recovery of wild Manila clam in waters infected with the parasite.