Molecular biological study on next-generation utilization of carbon monoxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sako Yoshihiko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60153970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA TAKASHI  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80305490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一酸化炭素資化性菌 / 水素生産 / COデヒドロゲナーゼ / CO代謝 / 次世代エネルギー / CO2固定 / ゲノム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 一酸化炭素 / 海洋微生物 / CO資化性菌 / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the genetic, physiological and ecological basis of thermophilic carboxydotrophs that can grow on carbon monoxide for construction of a modern sustainable low carbon technology. Main results of this study are as follows. We successfully isolated novel thermophilic carboxydotrophs from hydrothermal environments and revealed diverse CO metabolism through de novo genomic and transcriptional analysis. In addition, we demonstrated that various carboxydotrophs widely distributed domestic hydrothermal environments and unveiled the microbial community structures of those environments in detail.