Experimental Study on the Emergence of Role Consciousness in Rural Reconstruction: the Fusion of Agricultural Economic Ethics and Social Brain Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Tadashi  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10125635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANI Shinobu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20169866)
KAWAMOTO Takashi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40137758)
MOROZUMI Kazuo  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30312622)
HARA Saku  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70463891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Motoaki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所脳機能開発研究分野, 教授 (60396546)
ITO Fusao  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30221774)
MONMA Toshiyuki  農研機構中央農業総合研究センター, 農業経営研究領域, 上席研究員 (30318175)
OYAMADA Shin  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90593137)
OMURA Michiaki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70312626)
Research Collaborator PARK Sooyoung  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 博士研究員 (10573165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業経済学 / 倫理学 / 脳 / 神経 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the concept of the cultural capital and the emergence of role consciousness of rural residents, we conducted a verification based on the perspective of the interconnections between the humanities, social sciences and the brain sciences (IHSB) to show that these issues are important for rural reconstruction. Therefore, while obtaining knowledge on their concept of nature and the role of traditional arts in the village, we have been investigated the value evaluation of fukei (scenary) under the framework of "fukei (scenary) narrative". In addition, two brain scientific experiments, fMRI (functional magnetic resonance imaging) and NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy), were carried out from the perspective of IHSB. As a result, the further development possibility of our research project (IHSB) organized by the agricultural economists has been suggested.