Study of soil interfacial electric phenomena for the preservation of soil-water-air environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Munehide  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00294439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 淳一  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (40241369)
佐藤 努  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10313636)
小林 幹佳  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20400179)
北川 巌  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (30462360)
鈴木 克拓  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (90354068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吸着 / 分散凝集 / 土壌 / リン酸 / ストロンチウム / 界面活性剤 / 粘土 / カオリナイト / 移動 / 環境保全 / 界面電気現象 / 土 / 水 / 大気 / ゼータ電位 / 浸透 / シリカ / 沈殿 / 電解質濃度 / フェラルソル / 溶存炭素濃度 / 二酸化炭素 / 黒ぼく土 / 電気的反発力 / 溶質移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the nutrient efficiency and prevent the soil water air contamination, we conducted experiments of adsorption and dispersion-flocculation, and survey of paddy fields. We also did application of theoretical analysis to evaluate the phenomena. We elucidated phosphate adsorption in kaolinite and its influence on Ferralsol dispersion-flocculation, Sr adsorption in clays and its restriction of transport in soils, and an anionic surfactant adsorption in highly humic soil. Fundamental method for desalination of Tsunami affected agricultural lands was proposed. Stock efficiency of carbon dioxide in paddy fields was evaluated.