Development of mitigating greenhouse gas emission at low land rice paddies in climate zones using natural abundances of isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Noborio Kosuke  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60311544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 勝  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00181917)
村上 周一郎  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00243329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温室効果ガス / 水田 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 亜酸化窒素 / メタン資化性菌 / N2O還元菌 / 土壌 / ガスフラックス / 収量 / 土壌水分量 / 土壌酸化還元電位 / 間断灌漑 / メタンガス / 土壌水分 / 土壌微生物 / 気象条件 / 亜酸化窒素ガス / ライシメーター / 環境調和型農林水産 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 土壌圏現象 / 農業工学 / 天然安定同位体比 / メタン生成古細菌 / 熱帯水田 / 温帯水田 / 長期変動 / 安定同位体比 / 水田土壌 / チャンバー法 / イネ / 通気組織 / 緩和渦集積法 / 渦相関法 / 炭素安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By ilucidating the mechanism of GHG production in paddy fields and its release into soil pores, the objective of the research was to develop a farming procedure for mitigating GHGs emissin. Using lysimeters, rice was cultivated with various water management practices, and its yield and greenhouse gas flux were measured. We also attempted to separat methanogenic and methanotrophic bacteria. GHGs flux with water management practices incorporating intermittent irrigations declined compared to the flooded treatment. As the flow resistance of rice for gases became smaller in the tropical zone at high temperature, a larger amount of CH4 released in the tropics. Tropical paddy fields were the source of net greenhouse gas emissions, and temperate paddy fields were absorption sources. Since the pmoA gene derived from the aerobic methane utilizing bacterium was amplified in the eDNA prepared from the soil where the roots of paddy rice grew, this microbe might use methane.