Prediction of deterioration rate of fruits and vegetables on the basis of visualized localization of enzymatic activity for respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makino Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70376565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 航  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80304004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHITA Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (00115693)
Research Collaborator TSUKADA Masato  日本電気株式会社, データサイエンス研究所, 主任研究員
PARK Bosoon  米国農務省, Richard B. Russell Research Center, Lead scientist
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分光分析 / 農業工学 / 農林水産物 / 細胞・組織 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the distribution of deterioration rate of cruciferous vegetable flower buds and the relationship between respiratory enzymes. By the light sensing, the nondestructive estimation accuracy of the yellowing rate distribution of broccoli flower buds was influenced by light reflectance around 750 nm, which was confirmed to be light reflection due to chlorophyll fluorescence. Nondestructive estimation of the browning rate distribution of cauliflower flower buds was possible with screening level accuracy.
The yellowing rate of the broccoli flower bud was deeply related to the increase / decrease of one type of respiratory enzyme "Alternative Oxidase (AOX)", and the yellowing was suppressed under the environmental condition where the increase in AOX amount was suppressed. From this, it became clear that respiratory enzymes influence the deterioration rate control of cruciferous vegetables.