Regulation of genome reprogramming by the mobilization of maternal mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Fugaku  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 母性mRNA / 1細胞期胚 / 卵 / 初期胚 / 未受精卵 / 全能性 / ゲノムリプログラミング / 母性RNA / 受精卵 / 卵母細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are the maternal mRNA species which are not translated in immature oocytes but become being translated by elongation of their poly-A tails after the resumption of meiosis and fertilization. I hypothesized that the protein(s) regulating the reprogramming of gene expression is (are) translated from this type of maternal mRNAs. In this project, I planned to identify them and clarify their involvement in the reprogramming of gene expression.
First, we developed the system by which the maternal mRNAs elongating their poly-A tails were efficiently sorted. The selected mRNAs by using this system were subjected to RNA sequencing to determine the candidates for the factors involved in the reprogramming. The involvement of those candidates in the reprogramming has been examined by CRISPER/Cas9 system.