Study on practical application of zinc finger nuclease for gene knockout animal production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naito Kunihiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20188858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshizaki Goro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70281003)
Kikuchi Kazuhiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物科学研究領域, 上級研究員 (20360456)
Sugiura Koji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20595623)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工ヌクレアーゼ / CRISPR / ZFN / マウス卵 / ブタ卵 / 魚類卵 / Cas9 / CRISPR/Cas / 魚卵 / 哺乳類卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was aimed to promote the practical application of artificial nucleases, which has drawn attention as a new method of gene targeting organism production, and studied various technological developments and application to livestock eggs and fish eggs.
In this study, we showed that triple KO can be prodused at a time using CRISPR/Cas system, and that large-scale mutation can be introduced. As technology development, we constructed offset nicking system which is expected to suppress nonspecific effects and increased availability of original CRISPR/Cas system of other species with different PAM sequence. For the application, we showed the availability of this system to porcine eggs, Yamame and rainbow trout eggs.