Functional identification of anhydrobiosis-related genes using genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kikawada Takahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 新産業開拓研究領域, 上級研究員 (60414900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 卓  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90244102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CORNETTE Richard  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 新産業開拓研究領域, 主任研究員 (20376586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乾燥耐性 / ゲノム編集 / RNAi / 遺伝子発現系 / 昆虫 / バイオテクノロジー / オーミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim of this study is to reveal the gene network underlying the extreme desiccation tolerance in the desiccation tolerant cultured cells, Pv11, derived from the sleeping chironomid using the genome editing, such as CRISPR/Cas9.At first, we deciphered genome sequence of the sleeping chironomid to seek potential targets for CRISPR/Cas9, and consequently found about 2 million sites as the targets in the genome. Simultaneously, we developed a CRISPR/Cas9 applicable to Pv11 cells based on the originally isolated promoter from the cells. The optimized CRISPR/Cas9 allows us to conduct the genome-wide screening to identify the genes responsible to anhydrobiosis in Pv11 cells.