Analysis of chromosome inner structure by nucleosome tomography using FIB/SEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTottori University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kiichi  鳥取大学, 染色体工学研究センター, 特任教授 (00311770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若生 俊行  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80373257)
近江戸 伸子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30343263)
高田 英昭  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20455207)
内山 進  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90335381)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体 / 高次構造 / ヌクレオソーム / 染色体スキャフォールド / FIB/SEM / ナノテクノロジー / 3次元構築 / ヒト / クロマチン線維 / 染色体軸 / 構造解析 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / トモグラフィー / ナノバイオ / 可視化 / 生物・生体工学 / 電子顕微鏡 / バイオテクノロジー / マイクロテクノロジー / 構造化照明顕微鏡 / FIB/SEM / 細胞・組織 / ゲノム / クロマチン / 収束イオンビーム/走査電子顕微鏡 / ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome structure has been an enigma through these three centuries. We tried to elucidate the inner structure of the chromosome by visualization of nucleosome positions by slice and view method using focused ion beam/scanning electron microscopy. As a result, random distribution of nucleosomes were revealed through the chromosome and no regular structure was not detected. On the other hand, we analyzed the chromosome scaffold and revealed that the scaffold consisted with helical double stranded structure. This structure accounts the rigid and flexible nature of the chromosome.