Efficient Synthesis of Natural Products Useful for Drug Discovery Based on Innovative Synthetic Methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Susumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20143000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA JUN  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (80250413)
TAKAHASHI KEISUKE  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (60380854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成化学 / 全合成 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the total synthesis of natural products having intriguing structures and biological activities useful for drug discovery. As a result, we have achieved the total syntheses of lajollamycin B and N-methylwelwitindolinone C isothiocyanate. In addition, we have developed a new methodology for tetrahydrofuran synthesis which relies on a Rh(II)/Zn(II)-catalyzed [4 + 1]-cycloaddition reaction of a homopropargyl alcohol, and have achieved the total syntheses of cinatrin C1, ophiodilactones A and B, and marinomycin A.