'Deep-etch' electron microscopic analysis of the actual mechanism of entry of cell-penetrating nanoparticles used for drug and gene-delivery into living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Heuser John  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (40571815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Morone Nobuhiro  京都大学, 物質一細胞統合システム拠点, 客員教授 (50399680)
Murakami Tatsuya  京都大学, 物質一細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (90410737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / ドラッグデリバリー / エンドサイトーシス / トランスフェクション / Electron microscopy / drug delivery / endocytosis / transfection / electron microscopy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic purpose of this project was to visualize with the electron microscope (the EM) the mechanism of entry of the important cell-penetrating therapeutic agents available today, with the hypothesis that this entry is via endosome-rupture after cells have “endocytosed” the agents.We believed that visualizing endosome-rupture would be terribly important for understanding why these agents are effective, if they are, and for pointing the way for the development of future improved therapeutics in modern medicine. We felt that this was a vital medical goal, because it represents a 'bottleneck' between further industrial production of more modern therapeutics, and future clinical application of these new agents. These hypothesis so-called the “proton sponge” mechanism by polycationic polymers and the "endosome escape" by endosome-disrupting peptides were carefully tested by electron microscopy.