Development of free radical imaging using in vivo DNP-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2015)
Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Hideo  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, その他 (20101694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO FUMINORI  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (10380693)
Research Collaborator TAHIRA TOMOKO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気共鳴学 / フリーラジカル / 画像解析学 / melanoma / 薬学 / レドックス / DNP-MRI / MRI / 病態モデル / イメージング / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox reactions that generate free radical intermediates are essential to metabolic processes, and their intermediates can produce reactive oxygen species, which may promote diseases related to oxidative stress. The dynamic nuclear polarization magnetic resonance imaging (DNP-MRI) is a new imaging method for observing free radical species in vivo. We have re-constructed in vivo DNP-MRI system. The external magnetic field are 20 mT for EPR irradiation and 1.5T for MRI. The resolution of free radical imaging with DNP-MRI is comparable with that in MRI.
To demonstrate the capabilities of in vivo DNP-MRI to simultaneously image free radical intermediates generated through redox reactions, phantoms filled with either FMNH, FADH, CoQ10H, vitamins E and K radicals, or carbamoyl-PROXYL were simultaneously imaged using a home-made in vivo DNP-MRI system. Melanin, which is a dye in melanoma, is a free radical and we succeeded its imaging melanin from melanoma in mouse using in vivo DNP-MRI.